A webinar by the IARC/WHO and ARICE expert Zisis Kozlakidis
Dr. Zisis Kozlakidis, the Head of Laboratory Services and Biobanking at the International Agency for Research on Cancer, World Health Organization (IARC/WHO), ARICE program expert, held a webinar on the 24th of November on: “Setting the foundations for Collaborative Science: Utilization of Biospecimens from Sub-Saharan Africa”.
The video of the webinar is available here: https://lnkd.in/eNtv5_x8.
It should be reminded that Dr. Zisis Kozlakidis is responsible for one of the largest and most varied international collections of clinical samples in the world, focusing on gene–environment interactions and disease-based collections. This WHO infrastructure supports multinational efforts in making treatments possible and delivering those to resource-restricted settings.
In the frameworks of the webinar Dr. Kozlakidis presented the creation of IARC and its main focus. “IARC performs cancer research for cancer prevention with an international perspective, and it has to be interdisciplinary; inclusive of low- and middle-income countries (LMIC); intended to inform public health decisions and policies; intended to inform guidelines and standards”, he noted. During the important webinar, the IARC/WHO and ARICE expert discussed LMICs laboratory needs in medicine and research; sample and data quality and use; current activities in LMICs.