ARICE expert Karine Sargsyan will be the President of ESBB
Professor Karine Sargsyan, a graduate of YSMU, a Visiting professor of Medical Genetics at YSMU, and an ARICE expert, was elected as Vice-President of European, Middle Eastern & African Society for Biopreservation and Biobanking (ESBB) in August 2022.
She will take over as President of ESBB on September 20 during the Europe Biobank Week (congress).
This election is a witness to her significant contribution to medical sciences. She has been working in the field of biobanking since 2007 when the Medical University of Graz decided to set up a centralized biobank and convert all individual collections into a global biobank. She became the Founding Director of Biobank Graz and developed it into one of the known research infrastructures in medicine in Europe and worldwide.
In her 15 years as Managing Director of Biobank Graz, followed by three years as Managing Director of International Biobanking, she pushed the development of biobanking activities internationally, as well as at YSMU. With her great support and active development work in cancer biobanking, university’s Department of Medical Genetics is coordinating the Armenian cancer biobanking activities under the scope of EU ARICE project. She is a major player internationally in the development of biobanking as a science (including teaching, training, and publishing activities).